|
|

Title: Stable multiple phase emulsion of the type O1
/W/O2
United States Patent: 6,106,847
Inventors: Ferrero; Louis (Nice, FR); Golz; Karin (Monaco,
MC); Zastrow; Leonhard (Monaco, MC); Stanzl; Klaus (White Plains, NY)
Assignee: Lancaster Group GmbH (Ludwigshafen, DE)
Appl. No.: 924241
Filed: September 5, 1997
Abstract
The invention relates to a stable multiple phase emulsion of the O1
/W/O2 type with high proportions of the primary O1
/W emulsion. The new emulsions have an emulsifier-free primary
oil-in-water phase consisting of a viscoplastic aqueous gel containing the
finely distributed inner oil droplets together with a gelling agent,
wherein the thixotropic primary oil-in-water phase has a yield point in
the range from 20 to 100 Pa and a plastic viscosity of 0.01 to 0.1
Pa.multidot.s and contains at least one lipophilic agent in the primary
oil; and a secondary oil phase in which the primary oil-in-water phase is
present together with a lipophilic emulsifier; and wherein the proportion
of the inner oily phase is from 10 to 35 % by weight relative to the total
weight of the emulsion. The higher proportions of the inner oily phase
render possible higher proportions of organic sun protection agents with
simultaneous avoidance of skin irritations.
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION
Following Ross, S. and Morrisson, I. "Colloidal
Systems and Interfaces", John Wiley & Sons, New York, Page 17-19,
the plastic flow can determined in relation to shear stress and shear
rate. The rheogramm of a plastic material describes one that does not flow
until sufficient stress is applied. The stress at which the flow begins is
called YIELD POINT; at stresses larger than the yield point, the rate of
flow is approximately linear with the shearing stress. This yield point is
also called yield value.
The plastic viscosity is derived from the slope of the graph line in the
rheogramm and can be calculated by the yield point as the experimental
result (see also Couarraze, G. and Grossiord, J. L. "Initiation a la
Rheology", Lavoisier-Tec&Doc, Paris, 2nd edition, p. 75-78) Yield
point of plastic bodies which are also named Bingham or Casson bodies are
for example for spraying laquer: low yield point of 0-1 Pa (low plastic
viscosity of 0.01-0.1 Pa.multidot.s), paints od ketchup: medium yield
point of 5-50 Pa (low plastic viscosity of 0.1-0.5 Pa.multidot.s),
ointments: high yield point of 100-1000 Pa (medium to high plastic
viscosity of 0.5-5 Pa.multidot.s).
According to the invention the stable O1 /W/O2 type
multiple phase emulsion consists of a primary oil-in-water phase without
emulsifier, in which the inner oil droplets are present in a viscoplastic
aqueous gel essentially coalescence-free and finely distributed together
with a gelling agent, preferably an amphiphilic polyacrylate block
copolymer, wherein the yield point of the viscoplastic gel is in the range
from 20 to 100 Pa and their plastic viscosity from 0.01 to 0.1
Pa.multidot.s, and wherein the inner oily phase occupies a proportion of
10 to 35% by weight relative to the total emulsion, and the secondary oil
contains at least one lipophilic agent; and a secondary oil phase, in
which the primary O/W phase exists together with a lipophilic emulsifier.
For elucidation it must be pointed out that the inner oil droplets (inner
oily phase) are constantly incorporated in the primary O1 /W
phase.
In the case of the viscoplastic gel of the invention there were determined
for the primary O1 /W emulsion a medium to high yield point of
20 to 100 Pa. These values were determined by the known Casson equation.
The gel structure is very quickly build up, even after a temporary
destruction by a large shear rate. This property is called Thixotropie and
is essential for the inventive concept.
Suitable as gelling agents for the primary O1 /W phase are all
gelling agents bestowing distinct viscoplastic properties on the aqueous
phase and possessing sufficient stabilizing and dispersing characteristics
to generate correspondingly small droplets incorporated in finely
distributed form in the second stage by the secondary oil phase.
Particularly suitable for this are polyacrylate block colymers with
alternating hydrophilic and hydrophobic blocks, particularly Hypan.RTM.
hydrogels of the TN type. These hydrogels form a fine three-dimensional
net in the aqueous medium which can be reversible degraded by high shear
stresses and/or heat. Suitable hydrogels are (CTFA names): Acrylic acid/Acrylonitrogens
copolymer such as Hypan.RTM. SA-100H-100H or Hypan.RTM. SR-150H-150H;
Ammonium acrylates/Acrylonitrogens copolymer such as Hypan.RTM. SS-201;
Polyquaternium-31 such as Hypan.RTM. QT-100 (all produced by Kingston
Technology Inc., N. Y., USA).
The amphiphilic polyacrylate block copolymer is responsible herein for
both the viscoplastic properties as well as for the good distribution of
the inner oil phase in the aqueous gel.
The addition of the Hypan.RTM. TN gels takes place in very small amounts
ranging from 0.2 to 0.5% by weight relative to the total mass of the
emulsion.
As gelling agent a three-layer clay mineral such as smectite can be used.
Suitable above all are synthetic smectites with tri-octahedral coordinated
cations prepared from magnesium silicates and alkali cations, for example
Smectite SWN.RTM. (from Nikko Chemicals Corp.). The amounts of smectites
used are higher than those used for Hypan hydrogels, that means about 1-3%
by weight.
With the aid of the gelling agent a thixotropic aqueous gel containing
finely distributed oil droplets is obtained and wherein this primary
oil-in-water phase has a yield point in the range from 20 to 100 Pa. The
yield point can be increased further by addition of polyethylene glycol,
e.g. by addition of Glycereth-26 or a polyethylene glycol such as PEG-8.
Moreover essential to the invention is the very low plastic viscosity from
0.01 to 0.1 Pa.multidot.s.
The oil used for the primary oil phase is a normal triglyceride such as
vegetable or synthetic oils commonly used in cosmetic formulations. Also
included are linear or branched esters of fatty acids and alcohols, esters
of fatty acids and glycols such as propylene glycol ester as well as
esters of hydroxyfatty acids. Essential for the primary oil is the
compatibility with the active agents of the oil phase and the interaction
with the polyacrylate block copolymers in order to form a sufficiently
thin (low viscosity) primary O1 /W emulsion which however has a
sufficient yield point.
Esters of fatty acids and alcohols of medium chain length have proved
particularly advantageous for sun protection preparations such as C12
-C13 Alkyl Octanoate esters used together with organic sun
protection agents. Other special esters can be added such as C12
-C13 Alkyl Malate, C12 -C13 Alkyl Lactate
and C12 -C13 Alkyl Citrate.
The preferred vegetable oils are avocado oil, rice bran oil, jojoba oil
and Babassu oil.
Other esters such as diethylene glycol dioctanoate or diisononanate,
propylene glycol dicaprylate, neopentyl glycol diheptanoate etc. can be
used.
The primary O1 /W-emulsion contains at least one lipophilic
agent in the primary oil droplets. This agent is preferably a
UV-protection agent or a UV-blocking agent such as Octyl Methoxycinnamate,
Octyl Salicylate; Homosalate; Menthyl Anthranilate; Octocrylene;
Benzophenone-3; Octyl Dimethyl PABA [p-aminobenzoic acid];
4-Methylbenzilidene Camphor; Butyl Methoxy-Dibenzoyl methane.
The primary (inner) oil phase and also the secondary (outer) oil phase may
moreover contain: liposoluble vitamins such as vitamin A esters (Retinol
palmitate, acetate); vitamin E such as Tocopherol acetate or Tocopherol
linolate; vitamin B2, vitamin D6 ; vitamin F;
Anti-inflammatory agents such as Bisabolol, Glycerrethinic acid, Stearyl
Glycerrhetinate; polyunsaturated fatty acids or fatty acid esters thereof
such as avocado, peanut and borrage oils; jojoba oil and calendula oil
etc.; unsaponifiables such as shea butter, avocado, soybean oil etc.;
lanolin and lanolin derivatives; emollients such as perhydrosqualene,
perfluoropolyethers.
In the aqueous phase certain hydrophilic constituents may be present as
humectants such as e.g. glycerol, propylene glycol, different grades of
PEG, sorbitol, glucose, maltose etc.; Panthenol or Allantoin; peptides or
proteins and their derivatives such as collagen, elastin etc.; water
soluble vitamins such as ascorbic acid; preservatives such as
chlorohexidine, phenoxyethanol, dimethyl Hydantoin, imidazolidinyl urea.
The secondary or outer oil phase in which the primary oil-in-water
emulsion is emulsified as finely distributed droplets is formed by any oil
for cosmetic formulations, such as e.g. silicone oil, synthetic fatty acid
esters, paraffin oils, waxes such as micro-waxes, beeswax, castor wax or
polyethylene wax.
Silicone oil has proved particularly advantageous particularly then if a
sun protection preparation is to be produced. Silicone oil is preferred
because it does not feel greasy, shows good spreadability on the skin and
good water repellence. Linear or cyclic polydimethylsiloxanes such as
Cyclomethicone to which further organopolysiloxanes can be added such as
Alkyldimethicone, Alkoxydimethicone (Abil.RTM. waxes), or
Phenyldimethicone or Phenyltrimethicone can be used.
Other suitable polymers such as silicone acrylates and vinyl silicones or
fluorosilicones or perfluoro-polyethers (such as Fomblin.RTM.) as well as
silicone gums such as Dow Corning 1401.RTM. and 1403.RTM. can be added to
the silicone oils to improve the blocking effect and the ability to form
films.
Suitable emulsifiers can be used for the secondary oil phase corresponding
to the oils employed. If silicone oils form the secondary oil phase then
emulsifiers such as polysiloxane-polycetyl-polyethylene glycol copolymers
(CTFA-name: Cetyl Dimethicone Copolyol) e.g. Abil.RTM. EM90 (Goldschmidt),
Abil.RTM. WE09 (Goldschmidt), Q2-5200 (Dow Corning) are suitable. To be
advantageous the HLB value [hydrophilic-lipophilic balance] of these
emulsifiers should not be greater than 8.
Further agents may be contained in the secondary oil phase. Particularly
in the case of sun protection preparations sun protection agents may be
contained, preferably inorganic mineral pigments such as micronized TiO2
or ZnO. Other powdery products such as Polyamid-12 (Orgasol.RTM. from
Atochem), polymethyl methacrylate (Covabead.RTM. from Wacker) or
polymethyl silsesquioxan (Tospearl.RTM. from Kobo, Japan) for improvement
of the skin feeling may also be present.
A particularly favorable concept for sun protection preparations consists
in detaining organic sun protection agents that can produce irritation
effects on the skin in the primary oil phase, and in dispersing the skin
compatible inorganic pigments in the secondary oil phase. In this way a
preparation is obtained which is particularly skin compatible because of
the high proportion of primary oil-in-water phase and the possibility of
retaining high proportions of organic sun protection agents in the primary
oil phase and thus achieving very high sun protection factors, and which
is clearly superior to comparable preparations.
Hitherto unnamed agents, additives and auxiliary substances commonly used
in cosmetic and dermatological formulations may also be contained in the
preparation according to the invention based on a multiple phase emulsion.
Restrictions only exist insofar as these constituents should not disturb
the structuring of the multiple phase emulsion. Similarly the viscoplastic
characteristic of the primary O1 /W-emulsion should not be
disturbed e.g. by electrolytes which destroy the gel network. Also, the
use of hydrophilic emulsifier with HLB values greater than 12 for the
outer oil phase would lead to destabilization of the O1 /W/O2
emulsion and is thus inexpedient.
In a preferred embodiment in the inner oily phase a micronized mineral
pigment such as ZnO, TiO2, SiO2, ZrO2 is
present alone or associated with chemical filters. The main advantages as
a sun protecting agent are (1) a very good feeling during skin application
caused by the silicone nature of the outer layer phase, (2) a better UV
sunscreen efficacy for e.g. TiO2 in an adequate oily phase than
organic esters, and the silicone phase is prevented of any interference
and (3) attenuation of the whitening effect normally associated with
physical UV absorbers when they are dosed at 5% by weight or more in sun
products. The range of mineral pigments in a multiple emulsion, e.g. TiO2
(solid)/Oil/Water/Silicone is betweeen 0.5-8% by weight, referred to the
total weight of the emulsion.
The invention also relates to a production process for a stable multiple
phase emulsion of the O1 /W/O2 type. The process
comprises the following steps:
a gelling agent such as a polyacrylate block copolymer is dispersed in an
aqueous phase until the formation of a gel;
the aqueous phase and a primary oil phase separated from it are heated to
a temperature of maximally 70oC.;
the primary oil phase is dispersed in the aqueous phase by application of
intensive shear stresses at the increased temperature;
the primary O/W-emulsion is subsequently cooled under moderate stirring
until a gel formation reoccurs;
the primary O/W-emulsion is dispersed in the secondary oil phase at
surroundings temperature under moderate stirring.
The invention also relates to the use of a stable multiple phase emulsion
of the O1 /W/O2 type as a sun protection preparation
or make-up formulation with a primary oil-in-water phase consisting of a
viscoplastic gel containing at least one organic UV-absorbant in the oil
droplets, and a secondary oil phase of a silicone oil containing one or
more inorganic UV-absorbants, wherein the oil proportion in each phase is
in the range from 15 to 30% by weight relative to the total weight of the
emulsion.
Claim 1 of 16 Claims
1. Stable multiple phase O1 /W/O2
emulsion comprising
(a) a primary oil-in-water phase without emulsifier comprising a
viscoplastic aqueous gel containing finely distributed oil droplets
together with a gelling agent, wherein the thixotropic primary
oil-in-water phase has a yield point in the range from 20 to 100 Pa, a
plastic viscosity from 0.01 to 0.1 Pa.multidot.s and contains at least one
lipophilic agent in the primary oil; and
(b) a secondary oil phase in which the primary oil-in-water phase is
present together with a lipophilic emulsifier; and wherein
(c) the proportion of the inner oily phase is 10% to 35% by weight
relative to the total weight of the emulsion.
____________________________________________
If you want to learn more
about this patent, please go directly to the U.S.
Patent and Trademark Office Web site to access the full
patent.
|