|
|

Title: Protein stabilized oil-in-water emulsions
United States Patent: 6,106,855
Inventors: Haynes; Carla A. (Cambuslang, GB); Harvey; Wilson
(Gargunnock, GB)
Assignee: Johnson & Johnson Medical, Inc. (Arlington,
TX)
Appl. No.: 035002
Filed: March 22, 1993
Abstract
Stable oil-in-water emulsions are prepared by mixing oil, water and an
insoluble protein at high shear. By varying the amount of insoluble
protein the emulsions may be made liquid, semisolid or solid. The
preferred insoluble proteins are insoluble fibrous proteins such as
collagen. The emulsions may be medicated with hydrophilic or hydrophobic
pharmacologically active agents and are useful as or in wound dressings or
ointments.
Description of the Invention
This invention relates to oil-in-water emulsions
stabilized by the presence of insoluble protein in the aqueous phase. The
compositions are suitable for use as or in wound dressings.
Biopolymers, such as animal proteins and plant polysaccharides, have been
used in recent years in a number of diverse applications, including
biomedical applications. For example, alginates (which are polysaccharides
derived from seaweeds) are valuable for their haemostatic properties,
while collagen (the major protein of skin and connective tissue) has been
used in wound dressing materials, as well as in surgical sponges (see, for
example, U.S. Pat. Nos. 3,632,361; 4,412,947; 3,823,212; Chvapil, J.
Biomed. Mater. Res. 11, 721 to 741 (1977); Huc, J. Am. Leather Chem.
Assoc. 80, 195 to 212 (1985)1; and GB-A-2058084). Collagen is attractive
in a biomedical context, principally because it is biocompatible,
resorbable, structurally versatile and also has haemostatic properties.
Japanese laid-open patent application JP-A-55084167 (Lion Hamigaki KK)
describes medicated sponge bands for the treatment of periodontal disease.
The sponge bands comprise a sponge matrix of a soluble polymer having
droplets of non-volatile oil dispersed therein. The non-volatile oil may
contain dissolved medicaments. The sponge bands are formed by freeze
drying an oil-in-water emulsion having the soluble polymer dissolved in
the aqueous phase. The soluble polymers may be natural, synthetic or
semi-synthetic polymers such as cellulose derivatives, natural gums,
sodium alginate, gelatin or polyvinylpyrrolidone. In use, the medicated
sponge bands are applied to affected areas such as mucous membranes in the
oral cavity. The bands rapidly absorb water to form a sticky oil-in-water
ointment. The sponge band is normally provided with an impermeable backing
layer to improve the persistence of the ointment at the affected area.
The present invention is based on the discovery that insoluble proteins
such as fibrous collagen are effective emulsifiers. The resulting
oil-in-water emulsions having insoluble protein in the aqueous phase are
suitable for use as wound contacting materials in wound dressings.
According to the present invention there is provided an oil-in-water
emulsion comprising from 1% to 50% by weight of an oil, from 0.5% to 25%
by weight of an insoluble protein and from 25% to 98.5% by weight of
water.
Preferably, the oil-in-water emulsion comprises from 10% to 35% by weight
of the oil. The term "oil" includes all oleaginous materials
that are liquid or semisolid at temperatures below 40oC.
Preferred oils include mineral oils and vegetable oils such as sesame seed
oil, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, arachis oil, or corn oil.
The consistency of the oil-in-water emulsions ranges from liquid to
semi-solid to solid at 25oC., depending on the insoluble
protein content. Preferred emulsions contain between 1% and 15% of the
insoluble protein. Lower protein content generally results in an emulsion
having a semi solid gel or paste-like consistency at 25oC. and
therefore useful as a wound dressing ointment. Emulsions containing more
than about 5% by weight of the insoluble protein generally have a more
solid or waxy consistency and are suitable for use as the wound contacting
layer of multilayered wound dressings. Cast or extruded into films these
emulsions can themselves be applied directly as wound dressings.
Oil-in-water emulsions according to the present invention may also be
characterised by their penetrability. The penetrability is defined by
reference to the force in Newtons required to compress or penetrate the
emulsion by 10 mm using a cylindrical steel probe 15 mm in diameter at a
speed of 130 mm/minute. The force is preferably from 0.1 to 20 Newtons,
more preferably from 0.5 to 15 Newtons, and most preferably from 1 to 10
Newtons.
The insoluble protein may be a naturally occurring insoluble protein such
as an insoluble fibrous protein. Alternatively, the insoluble protein may
be a soluble protein such as gelatin that has been cross-linked to render
it insoluble. Suitable cross-linking agents include HMDI (hexamethylene
diisocyanate), water soluble carbodiimide or glutaraldehyde. In other
embodiments the insoluble protein may in fact be a soluble protein that is
present in the aqueous phase at concentrations above its solubility limit.
In yet other embodiments the insoluble protein may be precipitated from
solution in situ--for example, collagen fibres can be precipitated from
collagen solutions by either adding polyethylene glycol at neutral pH as
described in U.S. Pat. No. 4,980,403, or by adding salts, or by forming a
gel of soluble collagen at 37oC., mechanically disrupting the
gel, centrifuging and retaining the resulting fibrous pellet as described
in U.S. Pat. No. 4,655,980. All of the above embodiments are included
within the scope of the present invention.
Suitable insoluble fibrous proteins preferred for the process of the
invention may include the so-called structural fibrous proteins and
derivatives thereof, such as insoluble collagen, keratin, fibrin and
elastin.
Preferably, the insoluble fibrous protein is predominantly comprised of
insoluble collagen, which may suitably be obtained from bovine skin. Such
collagen preferably has a fibre length of from 0.005 to 5 mm, and more
preferably from 0.01 to 3 mm. Conveniently, but not essentially, the
collagen is swollen prior to use, either in acid or in alkali. Acid
swelling is preferred, with optimum swelling occurring in the pH range 2
to 3.5. Organic acids (e.g. acetic acid, malic acid, lactic acid and
citric acid) and mineral acids (e.g. hydrochloric acid and sulphuric acid)
can be used, but organic acids are preferable since they facilitate
greater swelling of the collagen.
The oil-in-water emulsions according to the present invention may also
contain soluble biopolymers such as soluble proteins or soluble
polysaccharides. Preferred soluble proteins include gelatin and pepsin-solubilised
collagen. Preferred soluble polysaccharides include sodium alginate and
hyaluronic acid. The soluble biopolymer may be present in order to
regulate the consistency of the emulsion, for example in the case of
gelatin. The soluble biopolymer may assist in emulsifying and stabilising
the emulsion, for example in the case of gelatin and pepsin-solubilised
collagen. Yet other soluble biopolymers such as alginates and hyaluronic
acid derivatives are known to promote wound healing.
It is envisaged that the oil-in-water emulsions according to the present
invention will preferably be substantially free from added emulsifiers
other than insoluble and soluble biopolymers. However, in some cases it
may be advantageous to include added emulsifiers such as the well known
commercial emulsifiers including lecithins, mono- and diglycerides of
fatty acids and sorbitan esters.
Preferably the oil-in-water emulsions according to the present invention
are medicated. That is to say, the emulsions contain pharmaceutically
active agents intended to assist wound healing. The emulsions can
accommodate both hydrophilic and hydrophobic active agents.
Hydrophobic pharmaceutically active agents, which tend to partition into
the oil phase of the emulsion, include steroids and retinol. Hydrophilic
pharmaceutically active agents include analgesics, steroids, antibiotics
such as penicillins and cephalosporins, antiseptics such as chlorhexidine,
beta-blockers such as propanolol, and peptide hormones and growth factors.
The hydrophilic active agents tend to partition into the aqueous phase of
the emulsion. The rate of release of the hydrophilic active agents is
modified by the presence of insoluble protein and droplets of oil in the
emulsion and this allows the rate of release to be adjusted for different
applications by adjusting the protein and/or the oil content of the
emulsion.
The emulsions according to the present invention are particularly useful
as ointments or dressings specifically for the treatment of burns. The
hydrophobic nature of the material (the degree of hydrophobicity is
dependant on the content of the oleaginous phase) may be used to reduce
moisture loss from wounds, to reduce trauma on removal, or to deliver
active agents to the wound site. In these wound dressings or implants,
factors which may promote wound healing can be incorporated into the
matrix, these include growth factors, glycosaminoglycans (GAGS) such as
hyaluronic acid, chondroitin sulphate or the low molecular weight
heparins. Furthermore additional factors which have potential to reduce
wound scarring such as mannose-6-phosphate, TGF-.beta.3, and
anti TGF .beta.1 and .beta.2 can be
dissolved/suspended in either the hydrophobic or hydrophilic phases of
these matrices.
The emulsions according to the present invention may also contain
anti-oxidants to protect the oil, and other preservatives.
The emulsions according to the present invention can be prepared by
homogenising the oil, insoluble protein and water at high shear, to
produce microdroplets of the oil dispersed in an aqueous suspension of the
insoluble protein. Typically, the droplets have a maximum dimension less
than 25 .mu.m, and generally in the range 0.5 .mu.m to 10 .mu.m.
Homogenisation may be carried out by any suitable means, such as by a jet
homogeniser, ultrasonic homogeniser or blade/shear homogeniser. The solid
or semisolid emulsions may optionally be heated to 60oC. to 80oC.
during or after the homogenising step. Depending on the temperature of the
emulsions they can be poured, spread or extruded in any desired shape. The
compositions set on cooling.
The emulsions can be extruded or poured onto a secondary wound dressing,
such as a gauze, or onto a backing layer, such as a film. The resulting
layered structure is easier to handle and apply. In the case of heavily
exuding wounds, the emulsions according to the present invention may not
facilitate the removal of exudate from the wound site. Accordingly, the
emulsion films or implants may be perforated during manufacture so as to
assist transmission of exudate from the wound site to the secondary
dressing.
The emulsions according to the present invention are primarily useful as
or in ointments or dressings for the treatment of burns, wounds or
periodontal disease. The emulsions are hydrophobic and thereby prevent
water loss from the burn or wound. Moreover, the emulsions are non-sticky
and do not adhere to the wound tissues making removal non-traumatic. The
emulsions are cool and soothing on application, especially if previously
refrigerated. The emulsions can provide for controlled release of both
hydrophobic and hydrophilic active agents into the wound.
Solid oil-in-water emulsions according to the present invention having
higher insoluble protein contents may be used as bioabsorbable wound
dressing materials or implants.
The emulsions according to the present invention also have applications in
the cosmetic industry. The fluid emulsions can be used as creams, while
the semisolid emulsions have applications as emollients and cosmetic
bases. Hydrophilic or hydrophobic active agents specifically adapted for
skin care can be incorporated in the emulsions.
Claim 1 of 9 Claims
1. A method of treating burns or wounds comprising
applying to the surface of the burn or wound an effective amount to treat
the burn or wound of an oil-in-water emulsion comprising, prior to its
application, from 1% to 50% by weight of an oil, from 0.5% to 25% by
weight of an insoluble protein and from 25% to 98.5% by weight of water.
____________________________________________
If you want to learn more
about this patent, please go directly to the U.S.
Patent and Trademark Office Web site to access the full
patent.
|